2012 Tour of Formosa
Steeve Touboul from France won the third Tour de Formosa. The Tour was an international deaf cycling competition in Taiwan hosted by the Chinese Taipei Sports Association of the Deaf.
Eleven countries participated in the Tour. Participating nations included Australia, Belgium the Czech Republic, France, Japan, New Zealand, Russia, South Korea, Taiwan, and the USA.
Marketa Spilkova from Czech has a video about the Tour in two languages: Czech Sign Language and International Sign. Jean-Pierre Fauconnier from Belgium who had participated in the Tour created a video for his cycling friends.
Overall Ranking
Credit:Bobby Skedmso
Steeve TOUBOUL (FRA) won the tour.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 140 |
2 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 129 |
3 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 124 |
4 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 118 |
5 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 117 |
6 | KLISH, John | USA | 114 |
7 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 108 |
KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 108 | |
9 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 97 |
10 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 89 |
11 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 78 |
12 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 65 |
13 | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 55 |
14 | VAN BEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 53 |
15 | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 44 |
16 | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 37 |
17 | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 34 |
18 | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 18 |
19 | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 13 |
20 | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 8 |
21 | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 7 |
TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 7 | |
KU, Chageun | KOR | 7 |
Stage 1 - Keelung City to Taipei City
Credit: Jun-Chun Liu
John KLISH (USA) at the finish line of stage 1 at the top of mountain.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | KLISH, John | USA | 23 |
2 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 22 |
3 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 21 |
4 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 20 |
5 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 19 |
6 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 18 |
7 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 17 |
8 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 16 |
9 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 15 |
10 | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 14 |
11 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 13 |
12 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 12 |
13 | KIM,Myeonghoe | KOR | 11 |
14 | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 10 |
15 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 9 |
16 | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 8 |
17 | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 7 |
DNF | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 1 |
DNF | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 1 |
Stage 2 - New Taipei City to Taichung City
[Photo]Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 23 |
2 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 22 |
3 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 21 |
4 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 20 |
5 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 19 |
6 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 18 |
7 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 17 |
8 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 16 |
9 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 15 |
10 | KLISH, John | USA | 14 |
11 | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 13 |
12 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 12 |
13 | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 11 |
14 | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 10 |
15 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 9 |
16 | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 8 |
17 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | TPE | 7 |
DNF | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 1 |
DNF | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | JPN | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
Stage 3 - Taichung City to Tainan City
Credit: Jun-Chun Liu
Nicholas SCHRIEBER pulls away from the pack at the final 400 meters of the race for the win.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 22 |
2 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 21 |
3 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 20 |
4 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 19 |
5 | KLISH, John | USA | 18 |
6 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 17 |
7 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 16 |
8 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 15 |
9 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 14 |
10 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 13 |
11 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 12 |
12 | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 11 |
13 | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 10 |
14 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 9 |
DNF | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 1 |
DNF | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNS | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 0 |
Stage 4 - Tainan City to Pingtung County
Credit: Jun-Chun Liu
Nicholas SCHRIEBER (USA) hammered away from a pack at the final kilometer for a win.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 21 |
2 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 20 |
3 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 19 |
4 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 18 |
5 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 17 |
6 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 16 |
7 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 15 |
8 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 14 |
9 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 13 |
10 | KLISH, John | USA | 12 |
11 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 11 |
12 | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 10 |
13 | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 9 |
DNF | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 1 |
DNF | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 1 |
DNF | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 1 |
DNF | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNS | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 0 |
DNS | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 0 |
Stage 5 - Pingtung County to Taitung County
Credit: Ralph Fernandez
Dmitry ROZANOV (RUS) won the Stage 5 race in a close finish.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 21 |
2 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 20 |
3 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 19 |
4 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 18 |
5 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 17 |
6 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 16 |
7 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 15 |
8 | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 14 |
9 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 13 |
10 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 12 |
11 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 11 |
12 | KIM, Yongsik | RUS | 10 |
13 | KLISH, John | USA | 9 |
14 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 8 |
15 | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 7 |
16 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 6 |
17 | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 5 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNF | HUANG,Yu-Min | TPE | 1 |
DNS | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 0 |
DNS | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 0 |
Stage 6 - Taitung County to Hualien County
Credit: Jun-Chun Liu
Remi GIRARDET (FRA) broke away from the pack riding solo for 12 km to the finish. The pack arrived around 2 minutes later.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 21 |
2 | KLISH, John | USA | 20 |
3 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 19 |
4 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 18 |
5 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 17 |
6 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 16 |
7 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 15 |
8 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 14 |
9 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 13 |
10 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 12 |
DNF | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 1 |
DNF | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 1 |
DNF | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 1 |
DNF | HUANG,Yu-Min | TPE | 1 |
DNF | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNS | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 0 |
DNS | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 0 |
Stage 7 - Yilan County to Keelung City
Credit: Jun-Chun Liu
Dmitry ROZANOV won the final stage maintaining a solid lead with his solo ride for 5 km.
Rank | Name | Country | Point |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROZANOV, Dmitry | RUS | 21 |
2 | GIRARDET, Remi | FRA | 20 |
3 | KOCOUREK, Frantisek | CZE | 19 |
4 | KLISH, John | USA | 18 |
5 | TOUBOUL, Steeve | FRA | 17 |
6 | FAUCONNIER, Jean-Pierre | BEL | 16 |
7 | SCHREIBER, Nicholas | USA | 15 |
8 | KALINKIN, Dmitry | RUS | 14 |
9 | CARRUTHERS, Daniel | NZL | 13 |
10 | CHENG, Huai | TPE | 12 |
11 | PROKHOROV, Evgeny | RUS | 11 |
12 | VANBEEK, Reece-Emerson | AUS | 10 |
13 | DUNN, Justin | AUS | 9 |
14 | STAROSTIN, Dmitry | RUS | 8 |
15 | KIM, Yongsik | KOR | 7 |
DNF | SUN, Yi-Feng | TPE | 1 |
DNF | HUANG, Yu-Min | TPE | 1 |
DNF | KIM, Daebeen | KOR | 1 |
DNF | KU, Chageun | KOR | 1 |
DNF | MIYATA, Dai | JPN | 1 |
DNF | TAMURA, Satoshi | JPN | 1 |
DNS | CHUANG, Yung-Chih | TPE | 0 |
DNS | KIM, Myeonghoe | KOR | 0 |