Huge Numbers Join the World’s Biggest Bike Ride

dVELO exceeded the record-setting number of participants in 2015. A total of 85 will ride in the largest and most exciting bicycling events in the United States: the TD Five Boro Bike Tour. This event will give the 32,000 cyclists the experience of riding 40 miles of traffic-free streets through five boroughs. For the past six years, dVELO participants have steadily growth. in 2007 dVELO brought 15 members to this major event, last year we were represented with 40 participants. This year we exceeded our expectations and more than doubled our entries to 85 for this exciting ride. See the Bike New York page where you can see the growth that dVELO has made.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Tour de Formosa – Overall individual time classification

Dmitry RazonovOverall Winner – Dmitry Razonov

Place No Athlete Country Time
1 17 ROZANOV Dmitry RUS 21:59:38.49
2 19 KLISH John USA 22:02:39.98
3 17 FAUCONNIER Jean-Pireer BEL 22:05:16.11
4 16 MAKAROV Ivan RUS 22:06:33.05
5 8 CHAZOTTES Kevin FRA 22:07:40.25
6 15 PROKHOROV Evgeny RUS 22:08:38.10
7 14 ILINYKH Alexander RUS 22:11:12.87
8 3 STUDYNKA David CZE 22:12:11.26
9 13 MATOVCIK Julius SVK 22:13:06.09
10 18 OSBRINK Rory USA 22:13:29.78
11 4 KOCOUREK Frantisek CZE 22:14:50.71
12 21 KOSA Trevor USA 22:17:59.19
13 22 SUN Yi-Feng TPE 22:37:11.60
14 5 CAPEK Jan CZE 23:22:29.47
15 25 CHUANG Yung-Chih TPE 24:37:56.61
16 7 GIRARDET Remi FRA 25:30:57.88
17 9 HAYASE Kentaro JPN 25:33:03.82
18 6 PASTRNEK Pavel CZE 26:34:28.51
19 23 HUANG Yu-Ming TPE 26:41:47.79
20 11 NAGAHAMA Keigo JPN 27:40:02.93
21 20 OFFICER David USA 27:41:57.44
22 24 LAI Chien-Hao TPE 27:45:19.66
23 12 NOZAKI Katsutoshi JPN 28:48:16.42
24 10 KAWANO Kenta JPN
Posted in News | Leave a comment

Tour de Formosa – Stage 7: Ilan County – Keelung (87 km)

Ivan MakarovStage 7 Winner – Ivan Makarov

Place No Athlete Country Time
1 16 MAKAROV Ivan RUS 2:12:52.86
2 15 PROKHOROV Evgeny RUS 2:12:53.73
3 17 ROZANOV Dmitry RUS 2:12:54.01
4 4 KOCOUREK Frantisek CZE 2:12:55.41
5 5 CAPEK Jan CZE 2:12:56.00
6 13 MATOVCIK Julius SVK 2:12:56.18
7 14 ILINYKH Alexander RUS 2:12:58.02
8 18 OSBRINK Rory USA 2:12:58.15
9 3 STUDYNKA David CZE 2:12:59.20
10 8 CHAZOTTES Kevin FRA 2:13:00.30
11 21 KOSA Trevor USA 2:13:01.55
12 9 HAYASE Kentaro JPN 2:13:02.10
13 19 KLISH John USA 2:13:02.85
14 17 FAUCONNIER Jean-Pierrer BEL 2:13:04.21
15 6 PASTRNEK Pavel CZE 2:13:09.27
16 20 OFFICER David USA 2:14:00.04
17 24 LAI Chien-Hao TPE 2:14:26.99
18 23 HUANG Yu-Ming TPE 2:15:26.01
19 22 SUN Yi-Feng TPE 2:15:31.06
20 25 CHUANG Yung-Chih TPE 2:15:33.66
21 11 NAGAHAMA Keigo JPN 2:15:42.68
22 10 KAWANO Kenta TPE DNF
23 7 GIRARDET Remi FRA DNF
24 12 NOZAKI Katsutoshi JPN DNF
Posted in News | Leave a comment

Tour de Formosa – Stage 6: Taitung County – Hualien City (155 km)

John KlishStage 6 Winner – John Klish

Place No Athlete Country Time
1 19 KLISH John USA 4:33:12.34
2 16 MAKAROV Ivan RUS 4:33:12.86
3 15 PROKHOROV Evgeny RUS 4:33:13.52
4 14 ILINYKH Alexander RUS 4:33:14.17
5 8 CHAZOTTES Kevin FRA 4:33:14.17
6 17 ROZANOV Dmitry RUS 4:33:19.21
7 13 MATOVCIK Julius SVK 4:34:37.67
8 4 KOCOUREK Frantisek CZE 4:34:38.23
9 21 KOSA Trevor USA 4:34:39.50
10 18 OSBRINK Rory USA 4:34:40.07
11 17 FAUCONNIER Jean-Pierrer BEL 4:34:40.69
12 5 CAPEK Jan CZE 4:34:48.03
13 3 STUDYNKA David CZE 4:34:49.14
14 9 HAYASE Kentaro JPN 4:38:37.69
15 22 SUN Yi-Feng TPE 4:42:30.62
16 6 PASTRNEK Pavel CZE DNF
17 23 HUANG Yu-Ming TPE DNF
18 20 OFFICER David USA DNF
19 10 KAWANO Kenta JPN DNF
20 25 CHUANG Yung-Chih TPE DNF
21 24 LAI Chien-Hao TPE DNF
22 11 NAGAHAMA Keigo JPN DNF
23 12 NOZAKI Katsutoshi JPN DNF
17 7 GIRARDET Remi FRA DNF
Posted in News | Leave a comment

Tour de Formosa – Stage 5: Pintung County- Taitung County (143 km)

Dmitry RozanovStage 5 Winner – Dmitry Rozanov

Place No Athlete Country Time
1 17 ROZANOV Dmitry RUS 1:49:42.45
2 8 CHAZOTTES Kevin FRA 1:50:59.10
3 16 MAKAROV Ivan RUS 1:51:02.87
4 14 ILINYKH Alexander RUS 1:51:03.25
5 19 KLISH John USA 1:51:03.46
6 13 MATOVCIK Julius SVK 1:51:03.73
7 4 KOCOUREK Frantisek CZE 1:51:04.02
8 15 PROKHOROV Evgeny RUS 1:51:04.35
9 17 FAUCONNIER Jean-Pierrer BEL 1:51:04.50
10 3 STUDYNKA David CZE 1:51:04.75
11 9 HAYASE Kentaro JPN 1:51:05.22
12 5 CAPEK Jan CZE 1:51:05.31
13 18 OSBRINK Rory USA 1:51:05.45
14 21 KOSA Trevor USA 1:51:05.60
15 22 SUN Yi-Feng TPE 1:54:58.82
16 7 GIRARDET Remi FRA 1:54:59.65
17 25 CHUANG Yung-Chih TPE DNF
18 6 PASTRNEK Pavel CZE DNF
19 23 HUANG Yu-Ming TPE DNF
20 11 NAGAHAMA Keigo JPN DNF
21 12 NOZAKI Katsutoshi JPN DNF
22 20 OFFICER David USA DNF
23 10 KAWANO﹐Kenta TPE DNF
24 24 LAI﹐Chien-Hao TPE DNF
Posted in News | Leave a comment